poster for Warehouse production of Mrs Ruskin


Canada House London and The Warehouse Theatre, East Croydon, have very generously provided free rehearsal space for this production. Jacqui Somerville has received a grant from Rose Bruford College to direct this production, and Kim Morrissey has received a grant from the Peggy Ramsay Foundation, to help research and write the play. This site is a free educational reseach tool for the use of students and teachers and will include all drafts up to, but not including, the final draft (which will be published by Aark Books). Theatres interested in performance rights should contact Playwrights Guild of Canada.

Mrs Ruskin
a play in progress
by Kim Morrissey


produced by Theatre Metropolis
director: Jacqui Somerville
assistant director: Tegwen Tucker
original music: Martha Lewis

première:
Betty Benjamin ..... Margaret Ruskin, 71
André Lang..... Johnny (John Everett) Millais, 23
Amy Oliver ..... Effie (Euphemia) Ruskin, 24
Catherine Skinner ..... Sophie Gray, 9
Michael Yale ..... John Ruskin, 33

creative team:
set designer: Alan Bower
lighting designer: Geoff Dennard
costume supervisor: Irene Tulett
poster photographer: Jason Stamper
Glenfinlas photograph: courtesy Alistair Grieve and Ian Mills


Warehouse Theatre, East Croydon UK
September  12th - October 5, 2003

(Directions: turn right out of East Croydon Station
and right again into Dingwall Road - it's less than one minute's walk.)

Draft after one week of final rehearsals  
(revised 18.08.2003  ---  25.08.2003)

Draft going into final rehearsals

other drafts of Mrs. Ruskin
(please note: all drafts are copyright-protected)

director's note

Reading of First Draft
PARTICIPATING ACTORS:
Amy Oliver (Effie Ruskin)
Michael Yale (John Ruskin)
Tracy Hunt (Sophie/ Margaret Ruskin)
DIRECTOR:
Jacqui Somerville
November 25th, 2002
Canada House
Trafalgar Square
London
Reading of Second Draft
PARTICIPATING ACTORS:
Liz Hague (Sophie Gray)
TJ Holmes (Johnny Millais)
Amy Oliver (Effie Ruskin)
Ruth Posner (Margaret Ruskin)
Michael Yale (John Ruskin)
February 18th, 2003
Space 5, 7 pm.
Jerwood Space
171 Union Street
London

Reading of Third Draft
PARTICIPATING ACTORS:
Liz Hague (Sophie Gray)
Amy Oliver (Effie Ruskin)
Alwynne Taylor (Margaret Ruskin)
Michael Yale (John Ruskin)
DIRECTOR:
Jacqui Somerville

April 23, 2003
Canada House
Trafalgar Square
London

Reading
of Fourth Draft
PARTICIPATING ACTORS:
Peggy Batchelor (Margaret Ruskin)
Tom Burke (John Everett Millais)
Claire Nicholson (Sophie Gray)
Amy Oliver (Effie Ruskin)
Michael Yale (John Ruskin)
DIRECTOR:
Jacqui Somerville

(to an invited audience)
organised by Katherine Bond
03 June 2003, 7 pm
Canada House
Trafalgar Square
London
Millais scenes reading:
Amy Oliver (Effie Ruskin)
Tim Scragg (Johnny Millais)
Michael Yale (John Ruskin)
June 17, 2003
Chenies Street Chambers
London

Final Rehearsal revisions
rehearsal space donated by
Canada House and The Warehouse Theatre
director: Jacqui Somerville
assistant director: Tegwen Tucker

Betty Benjamin (Margaret Ruskin)
André Lang (John Everett Millais)
Amy Oliver (Euphemia Ruskin)
Catherine Skinner (Sophie Gray)
Michael Yale (John Ruskin)

rehearsals started: 18.08.2003    opening night: 12.09.2003.


PEOPLE INVOLVED IN THE WORKSHOPS:

Peggy Batchelor has recently played "The Kingmaker " in the cult series Dr Who: Death Comes To Time (the BBC's first online Doctor Who, which aired 19 Apr - 03 May 2002). She was also in the cast of Black Milk by Vassily Sigarev, which played at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs, Royal Court Theatre, 31 January - 1 March 2003 and is the founder of the Ridley School and Studio for the Performing Arts.

DR WHO interview: http://www.bbc.co.uk/cult/doctorwho/death/interviews/peggybatchelor/index.shtml

Peggy was in the original cast of some of the BBC's early radio serials, including Dick Barton and PC 49. Just recently, she has been performing  “Sybil” (a portrait in words of Dame Sybil Thorndike, devised and presented by her grand-daughter Diana Devlin, and Peggy Batchelor). This work has previously been performed at the National Portrait Gallery, London and the Palace Theatre, Westcliff-on-Sea.

contact Peggy c/o: Spotlight or
her agent: Debi Allan
RDF Management
The Gloucester Building
Kensington Village
Avonmore Road
London W1F 8RS


Betty Benjamin will play the part of "Margaret Ruskin" in the première of  Kim Morrissey's Mrs. Ruskin. Recent theatre credits include: Mrs Boyle in The Mousetrap (St Martins Theatre), Elspeth in Twisted Roots (Pop Up Theatre Tour), Eurydice's mother in Eurydice (White Bear), Dora/Bag lady in Tube!(Union Theatre)and Mme de Grappeline in The Late Love of Don Perlimplin (Etcetera), Mrs Crossbite in Love in a Wood (New End Theatre).

photo  

Contact Betty c/o  Theatre Metropolis.


Alan Bower studied at Manchester University (Arden School of Theatre). Extensive work in Theatre, TV and Film includes Fathers and Sons, Dragula and Children of Eden. Numerous designs for drama schools - Webber Douglas, Mountview and London Studio. A founder member of 4D Events (with Rob Miles), clients include British Museum, Royal College of Surgeons and Peugot.


Tom Burke is a recent graduate of RADA.  Contact Tom c/o Theatre Metropolis.
Geoff Dennard
has been involved in theatre for over twenty years, working for such diverse venues as the Mermaid Theatre, the Royal Albert Hall, Blackpool Pleasure Beach and with the RSC. His lighting credits include a No. 1 national tour of Cat on a Hot Tin Roof and a European tour with the acid jazz band Galliano. He is currently production manager at E15 Acting School.
Liz Hague
has done clowning, puppetry and performance theatre.
Spotlight number: 2277

contact Liz: c/o Spotlight

THEATRE (INCLUDES):
Aesop's Fables [The Sun/Chorus] director: Ben Glasstone, BAC, 2002
The Bull [Assistant Director] director: Alex Murdoch, BAC , 2002
A Stitch in Time [Margaret Taylor] director: Lorna Heavey, Headfirst Foundation, 2002
Missing [one woman show] director: Lorna Heavey, Headfirst Foundation, 2002
Eleven Lessons For the Paranoid [Maureen] director: Steve Canny (Complicite), BAC, 2002
Hamlet Machine [Hamlet/ Ophelia] director: Lorna Heavey, BAC, 2001
Definitely Eric Geddis [Multiple roles] director: Stef Eves, Little Sister , 2001
Teddy Bear, Teddy Bear, Come to Tea! [Party organiser/puppeteer] director: Morag Thorpe, Imagination Prod.(Edinburgh Festival) 2001
Titus Andronicus [Lavinia] directors: Cal McCrystal & Paul King, BAC, 2001
Spud Pirate & the Pot of Gold [Spud Pirate]director: Morag Thorpe, Imagination Prod. (National tour) 2001
Channel [Healer] director: Ansuman Biswas, BAC, 2001
A Small Affair [Ellen] director: Stef Eves, Little Sister, 2001
Millenium Bug [Pogs/Workman] director: Morag Thorpe, Imagination Prod. (National tour) 2000
Murdered Sleep [Georgina] director: Phil Wilmott, BAC , 2000
At Last Sight [Drowned Woman] director: John FreemanLiege Theatre Festival, 1999
And So the Colours Fall [Mama Quacuba] director: Charles Mnesi, Simunye (South Africa Tour)1999

TELEVISION (INCLUDES]
Night & Day [Sam's Nurse] director: Rob Bangura, Granada , 2002
Crime Team [Francis Askey] director: Rob Coldstream, Flame TV for Channel 4, 2002
Neighbours Promo.[Daughter] director: Lucinda Bell, BBC. 2002

ROLEPLAY (INCLUDES)
2002 Various PERFORMING RIGHTS SOCIETY
2002 Shareholder COLLEGE OF LAW
1999 Drug dealer CHESHIRE CONSTABULARY
TJ Holmes was last seen in the cornish theatre collective's run of The Alchemist (adapted from the novel by the company), director: Dominic Knutton (December 2002, The White Bear Theatre, London). He will be appearing in their new production of Justin Chubb's Bohelland for the summer tour 2003 (appearing at the Minack Theatre Porthcurno May 19 - 23d 2003 and then touring until June 14th.

contact TJ: c/o cornish theatre collective.


Tracy Hunt was last seen on stage in Thetre Metroplis Wilde Card Theatre's production of Monsieur E'Deon at the Union Theatre. Contact Tracy: c/o Theatre Metropolis.


André Lang will play the part of "John Everett Millais" in the première of  Kim Morrissey's Mrs. Ruskin. He is a recent graduate of the Drama Centre London. Mrs Ruskin is his first professional  theatre role.

photo


contact André c/o: his agent: Victoria Murray
RDF Management
The Gloucester Building
Kensington Village
Avonmore Road
London W1F 8RS

THEATRE (includes)
Three Birds Alighting by Timberlake Wertenbaker / Tirso de Molina ["Mr. Mercer"/"Sir Philip Howard"] director: Peter Farago, Drama Centre London
The Last Days of Don Juan by Nick Dear ["Octavio"] director: James Kemp , Drama Centre London
Futurists by Dusty Hughes ["Trofimov"/"Blok"] director: Lawrence Evans , Drama Centre London
The Madras House by Harley Granville-Barker ["Phillip Madras"] director: Paul MillerDrama Centre London
A Month in the Country by Ivan Turgenev ["Rakitin"] director: Giles Foreman, Drama Centre London
Napoli Millionaria by Eduardo De Fillipo ["Federico"] director: Reuven Adiv , Drama Centre London
Britannicus by Jean Racine ["Narcissus"] director: Giles Foreman , Drama Centre London
Twelfth Night William Shakespeare ["Priest, Curio"]director: James Kemp, Drama Centre London
The Strangeness of Others by Nick Ward ["Stuart Black"] director: Celia Bannerman, Drama Centre London

OTHER PROFESSIONAL WORK (includes)

Mae on Mae, BBC/October Films 2002
All Roads Lead to Neasden, Resonance 104.4 FM 2003
Cole (working title), De-Lovely Productions 2003
The Problem, Resonance 104.4FM 2003


Martha Lewis has a catalogue of some 70 songs and commissions including composing music for tv and film, composing meditation and relaxation music, and commissions by the London Arts Board and the Arts Council, broadcast by the BBC. As well as being part of the hugely successful group Martha and Eve, her solo project Café Aman is currently recording its first studio album. Mrs Ruskin is her first composition for theatre.

www.marthalewis.co.uk

tel: 0044 (0)207 281 6781

Martha c/o JAZZ MOVES, 98 Hazelville Road, London, N19 3NA

martha@marthalewis.co.uk



PERFORMANCES

Martha regularly performs in Festivals, concerts, TV and Radio, both Nationally (UK) and Internationally in

France, Switzerland, Germany, Belgium, Syria , Greece and Cyprus and in October 2003 for the first time in Singapore.



Martha’s most recent performances in the UK include :

The Xmas show Martha and Eve’s My Big Fat Greek Xmas  at the Bloomsbury Theatre London. Directed by Jacqui Somerville and also featuring Martha’s longterm music partner Eve Polycarpou. This show followed the success of their 2001 Xmas show at the Purcell Rooms ,Royal Festival Hall, London.

www.marthaandeve.co.uk

Café Aman Live at Cargo, London Jazz Festival 2002

Headline Act at Queen Elizabeth Hall South Bank London ,

Purcell Room London with a BBC Radio 3 Broadcast of entire concert.

Jazz Cafe London, Summer World Music Outdoor Festival London, Cabot Hall Canary Wharf London :: Purcell Room London

( London Jazz Festival), Chard Festival Somerset,, Brighton Festival, City of London Festival, Bristol Hope Centre, Phoenix Theatre Exeter, Brighton Komedia, Croydon World Music Festival.


TV CREDITS

1997-8 ..... Numerous appearances on TV in Europe as publicity for tours

1996 BBC2 "Edinburgh Nights"..... Performing original music

1996 CHANNEL 4 "Mid- Life".... Performing commissioned music

1995 BBC"Hidden Strengths "...Performing commissioned music

1995 CARLTON TV "Village London" ..... Interview for tour

1995 BBC1 "Birds of a Feather"..... Acting

1994 SKY TV "Frank Bough Live".... Interview for tour

1994 CHANNEL 4 "First Tuesday" ... .. Performing commissioned music

1994 CENTRAL TV "Here and Now "..... .Performing original music

1991 CENTRAL TV "First Night".... Performing original music

1990 SKY TV "Jameson Tonight" .... Performing original music

1989 Channel 4 "01 for London".... Performing original music

1989 ITV "Thames Roadshow" ..Presenter

1988 BBC1 "Daytime Live" .... Performing original music

RADIO

To date, some 30 guest appearances performing live and being interviewed on BBC RADIO's 2, 4 and 5..... GLR.... LBC Capital Radio .... Spectrum International .... LGR.... BBC World service LBC newstalk .... and numerous National Local stations.

1994 LBC Xmas Traditions - Performed commissioned pieces

1995 BBC RADIO Womens Hour Special - Performed commissioned pieces

1998 BBC Radio / New Years Eve Special - 2 songs Live and solo



DISCOGRAPHY

2002-2003 Martha is currently recording her first studio album with Café Aman(due for release 2003)

2000 Martha and Eve's second album "STAY". Released on Budd records

1999 CD EP donna & kbb - Martha and Eve 5 Track sampler on Budd records

1998 CD Album Martha Lewis Café Aman

1996 CD Album donna & kbb are Martha & Eve Released on Budd Records

1995 CD Album Martha's Guest vocal appearance on Electra Soundtracks

1994 CD Single Je t'aime

1993 Mini- album donna & kbb- Unplugged

1990 Video Donna & Kebab Live at the Hackney Empire Filmed by TVS



REVIEWS For Martha’s Projects

Café Aman

"Far from just another chunk of culture -hopping opportunism, Cafe Aman is a unique cultural crossover driven by a charismatic leader. Cafe Aman is Lewis’s first solo venture and the biggest show she has so far connected her formidable voice to....Lewis has a yearning upturn to her voice to go with its majestic and clamorous power.Cafe Aman is going places. John Fordham Guardian

'Martha Lewis' Cafe Aman project marries the urban blues of the cafes of Athens in the 1920s with urban London. Martha grew up in London and Cyprus and her dance-friendly world music, takes in tango, classical music and Greek rhythms. The instrumentation of her band provide a nostalgic and lyrical background to her striking vocal lead.' Stephen Graham Jazz Mag

For Martha and Eve

" charismatic raunchy acoustic, soul, folk and rock duo " Time Out

These Mediterranean Madams combine talent, charm and the friendliest charisma with spine tingling vocals, steely edged guitars, stunning songs, impeccable harmonies and infectious humour" The Observer.

"...songwriters of stature, this flirtatious act has quite a following" The Standard


LOOK OUT FOR

Martha & Eve's My Big Fat Greek Kreesmas

UCL Bloomsbury Theatre: .21 December 2003    8pm

MY my my ……BIG voices that touch the spirit with FAT sounds to lift the senses.

These two GREEK Mediterranean madams bring you the sizzling, alternative, off the wall, KREESMAS, experience.

Stunning songs, spontaneous wit and impeccable harmonies as Martha and Eve take you - from the sublime to the ridiculous - to your very own Big Fat Greek Kreesmas!

Come and savour their off-the-wall humour and stunning songs at their sizzling, alternative Christmas show which has become a Christmas tradition. A scintillating treat for the senses directed by Jacqui Somerville.

£12, concessions £9

www.marthaandeve.co.uk

The UCL Bloomsbury is at 15 Gordon Street, London WC1H. Box Office: (0)20 7388 8822; www.thebloomsbury.com.


Kim Morrissey.  Published plays: Dora: A Case of Hysteria (Nick Hern Books, 1994), Clever As Paint: the Rossettis in Love (Playwrights Canada Press, 1998, distributed by Nick Hern Books), Raisins and Almonds (community and school groups children's Christmas play about growing up Jewish on the Prairies, adapted from Fredelle Maynard's novel). Poetry: Batoche (Coteau Books 1989) Poems For Men Who Dream of Lolita (Coteau Books 1992), Smoking (pamphlet, Number 3 of the Brief Pleasures Series, Vennel Press, 1997)
contact Kim: c/o Theatre Metropolis or any of her publishers.


Claire Nicholson is a graduate of the Central School of Speech and Drama, and has an Honours B.A. in Drama and English from the University of East Anglia.  Contact Claire through Sally Hope Assosiates, 108 Leonard Street, London EC2A 4RH.

THEATRE (INCLUDES)

Macbeth [Lady Mcbeth], Outdoor Tour, director: Michael Irving
A Midsummer Nights Dream [Hermia] Outdoor Tour, director: Richard Hurdle
Northern Winds [Suzy], Tabernacle Theatre, director: Alex McSweeney
Given A Way [Amy], Gielgud [LNPF], director: Simon Glass
Clockwork [Gretchen/Kirsten] Southwark Playhouse, director: Alison James
Toad [Baron/Doctor Sarah] New End Theatre, director: Jacqui Somerville
Once a Catholic [Mary Mooney] No. 1 Tour, director: Roy Marsden
[nominated for Best Actress Manchester Evening News Theatre Awards
The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe [Lucy] No. 1 Tour, director: Roy Marsden
One Hundred and One Dalmations [Missus], No. 1 Tour, director: Phil Clark
The Magician's Nephew [Polly] No. 1 Tour, director: Michael Winter
The Copper Kingdom (musical)[Rhian] Swanson Gran Theatre, direceted by Iain Stuart-Ferguson
My Sister in the House [Isabelle Danzard] Union Theatre, director: Jacqui Somerville

FILM AND TELEVISION (INCLUDES)

Fields of Gold [Waitress], BBC, director: Bill Anderson
Far From China [Joyce], Parallel Pictures, director: Christian Leigh
Crush [Nurse] SFC Film, director: John McKay
Holby City [Christine Latham], BBC, director: Paul Wroblewski
Mrs Brown (Princess Louise], Miramax
The Madness of King George (Party Girl] director: Nicholas Haytner
Soldier Soldier V (Nurse Hamilton], central TV, director: Michael Brayshaw


Amy Oliver will play the part of "Effie Ruskin" in the première of  Kim Morrissey's Mrs. Ruskin. Amy is Co-Artistic Director of Theatre Metropolis and a former Co-Artistic Director of Wilde Card Theatre. Amy was last seen on stage in the Theatre Metropolis production of Monsier D'Eon (November 2002, Union Theatre, London).
Spotlight number 3505.

photo

contact Amy: c/o Theatre Metropolis
Represented by Anna McCorquodale, on 020-7731 1721.

THEATRE (INCLUDES):
Monsieur D'Eon [Mme Pompadour] at the Union Theatre, director: Mike Yale.
Alpha Time [Ensemble work] a Dramanon UK tour, director: Gillian King.
Maternity [Lucie] at Riverside Studios, director: Colin Ellwood.
Labyrinth of Desire [Florela] at the Hispanic Council, director: Jill Downing.
Sixteen Phases of Kaspar Hauser [The Instructor] a Portugal tour, including the National Theatre in Lisbon and Teatro do Campo Alegre, director: Nigel Ward and Tiago de Faria.
Wicked Will [Helena/Lady Anne/Queen Margaret] a Wildecard Theatre tour, director: Mike Yale.
Sucking The Pips [Cindy] at the Rose and Crown, director: Martin Hearn.
Grace Under Pressure [Martha] at the Old Red Lion, director: Matt Peover (and winner of Time Out Critic's Choice).
Sleeping Ugly [The Fairy] at the Royal Court, director: Lindsey Posner.
Labyrinth of Desire [Florela]at the Rose and Crown, director: Jill Downing.
La Parisienne [Clotilde] at the Rose and Crown, director: Mike Yale.
Grace Under Pressure [Martha]at the White Bear, director: Matt Peover.
The Jewess of Toledo [Clara/ Elvira] at The Bridewell, director: Colin Ellwood.

FILM/TV (INCLUDES)
Challenge TV commercial [Market researcher] director : Simon Cutter, Another Film Company, 2003
If Only [Sally] ,director: Tom Whitemore, Tom Tom Productions
Tom Jones [Sarah] director: Metin Huseyin, BBC
The Call [Sally] director: Gerald Mowles, Greengrass Productions

VIDEO (INCLUDES)
Army wives, Corporate Video, the British Army.
Customer, Corporate Video, Royal London.
Mugging victim, Corporate Video, Kodak.
Graduate trainee, Corporate Video, British American Tobacco.

VOICE-OVER (INCLUDES)
Presenter, Jackass, MTV.
Presenter, Biorhythm, MTV.
Linksperson, Summer Viewing Schedule, MTV.
Voiceovers, Animations, MTV.
Ruth Posner was last seen on stage in Toad (director: Jacqui Somerville) and also performed in the BBC radio version.
Tim Scragg was last seen in In the Name of Science at the King's Head Theatre (and he was in Theatre Metropolis's production of Monsieur D'Eon at the Union Theatre. Tim trained at the Drama Studio London after reading English at Oxford. Theatre includes Noddy (No 1 Tour), A Midsummer Night's Dream and The Good Doctor (both at Eye Theatre), The Snow Queen (Queen's, Hornchurch), the titles roles in Cardenio (Shakespeare's Globe) and in Amadeus (Manchester), and a national tour of a one-man show. Fringe includes productions at The King's Head, The Gate, the Old Red Lion and Riverside Studios. TV includes Breathless Hush (HTV), Man and Beast (BBC), The Prince and the Pauper (BBC) and a lead in a sitcom pilot, Sedgefield Park. He was a founder member & administrator of Theatre Present (supported by the Arts Council A4E scheme)

for radio & voice-overs contact:
BRYAN DREW LTD
Mezzanine, Quadrant House,
80-82 Regent St,
London W1R 6AU

for theatre, film & TV contact:
ASQUITH & HORNER
The Studio, 14 College Rd,
Bromley,
Kent BR1 3NS

TRAINING:

Drama Studio London (one-year acting diploma course)
The American Academy of Dramatic Arts (summer programme)
Oxford University, St John's College (BA Hons in English Language and Literature, First Class)


THEATRE:

King's Head Theatre In The Name of Science (Dr Mortensen) director: Madeleine Moe
Union Theatre Monsieur D'Eon (Rousseau) director: Michael Yale
Jack-Knife Productions Descent (Lamb) director: Sarah Deacon
White Bear Theatre All & Everything In Between (Colin) director: Sarah Deacon
New Action Theatre Co Gamblers (Alexey) director: Crispin Bonham-Carter
Eye Theatre A Midsummer Night's Dream (Lysander / Flute ) director: Tom Scott
Eye Theatre The Good Doctor (Cherdyakov, etc) director: Tom Scott
National (No. 1) Tour Noddy (Sly the Goblin) director: Martin Waller
Shakespeare's Globe Cardenio (Cardenio ) director: Melanie White
English National Ballet Alice in Wonderland (King of Clubs) director: Derek Deane
Old Red Lion The Dangerous Ones (Stifle) director: Paul Willcocks
The Steam Industry Softcops (Pierre) director: Catriona Craig
Riverside Studios Boudica (Alawn) director: Felix Wightman
Queen's, Hornchurch The Snow Queen (Kay / Itchoff ) director: Richard Gill
The Gate The Cami Sutra (Romeo / Various roles) director: Clare Goddard
Theatre Present Faustus in the Underworld (Faustus) director: Rebecca Manson Jones
The Yard, Hulme Banshees (PJ Canally) director: Bill Hopkinson
Southside, Edinburgh The Shawl (John) director: Philip Tinline
Southside, Edinburgh The Woman Who Thought… (Clive) director: Nicholas Joseph
(Winner of Fringe First Award, 1996 )
Free Trade Hall, Mqanchester Amadeus (Mozart) director: Cally Lawrence
Traffic of the Stage The Misanthrope (Acaste ) director: John Edmunds
Oxford Playhouse The Trial (Block / Student ) director: Tom Hooper
Oxford Playhouse Tartuffe (Valere ) director: Rebecca Manson Jones
Oxford Playhouse The Frogs (Euripides) director: Alexander Walker
Regalbase Theatre Co Dick Whittington (Dick Whittington) Max Quilter



TELEVISION:

ITV Pilot Sedgefield Park (Mr Nancy) director: Peter Thornhill
HTV / Atlas Adventures Breathless Hush (Lieutenant Arthur Collins ) director: Andrew Greener
BBC / Partridge Films Man and Beast (Private Daniels ) director: Fiona Hancock
BBC The Prince & The Pauper (Dandy) director: Andrew Morgan


FILM:

FBP The Interview (Alan- nervous interviewee) director: Rob Gibby
Alum Films Fear of Fear (Kevin - phobia sufferer) director: Marianne Speight
AW Productions Adagio (Neil - arrogant postgraduate) director: Arch Waddell
Crusader Films Holoo War (Christian -truculent student) director: Michael Goring
Westminster University Pipe Dreams (Jeff -sweet geek) director: Nick Tanner
Bournemouth University A Hand in Time (Tim -nerdy student) director: Beth Wall
Nocturnal Films The Crossing Line (Jimmy -depressive student) director: Will Poole
OU Film Foundation Leaf By Niggle (Niggle - artist) director: Katie Knapman



COMMERCIALS:

Test Commercial Diet Cola - Fast Forward Businessman (featured artist) director: Johan Andrews




Catherine Skinner
will play the part of "Sophie Gray" in the première of  Kim Morrissey's Mrs. Ruskin.She graduated in 2001 from Manchester University, BA (Hons) in Drama.

photo

Contact Catherine: c/o her agency: Magnet on 0121 224 7676




THEATRE (INCLUDES):

Forward, ["Susan"] directed by  Ben Payne, Coventry Belgrade

Transmissions, [Various roles] directed by Ben Payne/ Carl Miller/Caroline Jester/ Therese Collins,  Birmingham Rep

The Importance Of Being Earnest, ["Cecily Cardew"] directed by Xavier Leret, Kaos Theatre

Off the Van, ["Charm"], directed by Caroline Jester, Birmingham Rep

Transmissions [Various roles] directed by Carl Miller/Noel
Greig. Birmingham Rep

Life Stock, ["Ruth"] directed by Ben Payne, Birmingham Rep

Rolling News, ["Steph"] directed by Caroline Jester, Birmingham Rep

Splendour, ["Gilma"] directed by Matt Turner, Theatre Alias

The Three Sisters,  ["Irina"] directed by George Taylor, Contact Theatre

Swine, ["Linda"] directed by Tom Dean, Green Room

No Walls Just Doors, directed by James Yarker. Stan's Café


FILM

Wool ["Flick"] directed by Natalie Hart, Misty Film Productions


RADIO

Daddy's Girl ["Auntie Flo"/ "Teacher"] directed by Chris Wallis, BBC Radio 4


Jacqui Somerville trained at Bretton Hall and CSSD. Assistant Directing: Gregory Doran on Taming of the Shrew (RSC); Max Stafford-Clark on Sliding With Suzanne by Judy Upton (Royal Court/Tour) and Feelgood by Alistair Beaston (Garrick) Declan Donnellan on Antigone (Old Vic/Tour); Sean Holmes on The Contractor (OSC); and Dominic Dromgoole on After The Dance by Terence Rattigan (OSC). Directing includes: Swollen Tongues (Cochrane,TIME OUT CRITICS CHOICE 2002); Toad (New End); Saving Charlotte (Bridewell); Stones of Kolin (New End); Joined at the Head (Man in The Moon); The Tempest (Wakefield Opera House); Joan of Kent (Kings Head) and Various Newsrevues (Canal Cafe); Corporal Bluebird (Old Bull); Miss Julie, Hitting Town (Union); Tonight I'm Entertaining Richard Gere (Scotsman Fringe First Winner & London Fringe Nominee). Currently Artistic/Education Associate of Oxford Stage Company. Their next production Serjeant Musgraves's Dance tours nationally this Autumn.


Alwyne Taylor was in the productions of Toad and Swollen Tongues, director: Jacqui Somerville.
contact Alwyne c/o her agent: Barbara Pemberton Associates
193 Wardour Street
London W1V 3FA


THEATRE: (includes)
Cinderella [Fairy Godmother] director: Colin Blumineau, Theatre Royal Bury St. Edmunds, 2002
Swan Song [Margaret] director: Vanessa Brooks, tour, 2002
Platonov [Katya] director: Jonathan Kent, The Almeida Theatre 2001
Trial By Jury [counsel] director: Stuart Maunder, Covent Garden Festival, 2001
Pat and Margaret [Maeve] director: Janys Chambers, New Vic Stoke 2001
A Christmas Carol [Mrs Fezziwig] director: Richard Williams, Liverpool Playhouse, 2000
Swollen Tongues [Dr. Alex Wise] director: Jacqui Somerville, Cochrane Theatre, 2000
Stig of the Dump [Gran] director: Natasha Betteridge, West Yorkshire Playhouse, 2000
Blithe Spirit [Madame Arcarth] director: Robin Herford, Northcott Theatre Exeter, 1999
Toad [Sylvia] director: Jacqui Somerville, New End Hampstead, 1999
Hamlet [Gertrude] director: Chris Geelan, Greenwich Theatre Royal, 1998
Richard III [Duchess of York] director: Guy Retallack, The Pleasance Theatre, 1998
Abigail's Party [Sue]/Top Girls [Pope Joan, Louise] director: Lawrence Till, Bolton Octagon, 1997
Spring Awakening [Frau Bergman] director: Margaret Forsyth, Greenwich Studio Theatre, 1997
Tess of the D'Ubervilles [Joan Derbyfield] director: Mark Clements, Derby Playhouse, 1996
The Rover [Lucetta, Callis] Director: Jonathan Church, Salisbury Playhouse, 1996
The Nun [Mother Superior of Arpajon] director: Margaret Forsyth, Greenwich Studio Theatre, 1996
Happy Families [Dot] director: Mark Chatterton, Derby Playhouse, 1995
The Bed Before Yesterday [Mrs Holly] director: Peter Wood, The Almeida Theatre, 1993
Shadow of a Gunman [Mrs. Henderson] director: Paul Kerryson, Haymarket Theatre, Leicester, 1992
See How They Run [Miss Skillen] director: Ian Granville-Bell, Redgrave Theatre, Farnham, 1991
The Constant Wife [Barbara Fawcett] director: Robin Herford, Theatre Royal Windsor, 1991
The Red Balloon [Maman] director: Tony Clark, Bristol Old Vic, 1990
The Norman Conquests [Sarah] director: Stephen Barry, Crucible Theatre Sheffield, 1990
Revengers' Comedies [Daphne Teale, Hilary Tick] director: Alan Ackbourn, Stephen Joseph Theatre 1989
June Moon [Lucille] director: Alan Strachan, Stephen Joseph Theatre, 1989
Stepping out [Sylvia] director: Renata Allan, Coliseum Theatre, Oldham 1989
Piaf [Toine] director: Paul Kerryson, Coliseum Theatre, Oldham, 1989
Babes in the Wood [Lady Macassar] director: Reginald Woolley, Players Theatre 1988
King Charming [Queen Tyrana] director: Reginald Wooley, Players Theatre 1987
Joe Egg [Sheila] director: Gareth Armstrong, Sherman Theatre, Cardiff, 1986
Three Sisters [Natasha] director: Paul Unwin, Theatre Royal Bristol, 1986
Mother Goose [Lizzie] director: Paul Unwin, Theatre Royal Bristol, 1986
Blood Brothers [Mrs. Lyons] director: Rob Bettison, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, 1985
It's a Madhouse [Christine] director: Andy Hay, Nottingham Playhouse 1985
A Chorus of Disapproval [Hannah] director: Alan Ayckburn, Stephen Joseph Theatre, 1984
The Westwoods [Trish] Alan Ayckbourn, Stephen Joseph Theatre, 1984
Last of the Red Hot Lovers [Elaine Navazio, Bobbi Michele, Jeanette Fisher] director: Alan Ayckbourn, Stephen Joseph Theatre, 1984
The Dining Room [2nd Actress] director: Alan Ayckbourn, Stephen Joseph Theatre, 1984
The Linden Tree [Dean Linden] director: Malcolm Hebden, Stephen Joseph Theatre, 1984
Twelfth Night [Maria] director: Mark Brickman, Redgrave Theatre, Farnham, 1984
Grease [Miss Lynch] director: Warren Hooper, Haymarket Theatre, Leicester, 1983
Once in a Lifetime [May] director: Howard Lloyd-Lewis, Library Theatre, Manchester, 1983
Flying Blind [Bertha] director: Howard Lloyd-Lewis, Library Theatre, Manchester,1983
The Accrington Pals [Eva] director: David Scase, Library Theatre Manchester 1983
Company [Amy] director: Howard Lloyd-Lewis, Library Theatre Manchester 1983
The Gingerbread Man [Teabag] director: Paul Kerryson, Library theatre, Manchester, 1983
See How They Run [Ida] director: Chris Honer, Derby Playhouse, 1982
Once a Catholic [Mother Basil] director: Chris Honer, Derby Playhouse, 1982
The Wizard of Oz [Wicked Witch] Director: Warren Hooper, Derby Playhouse 1982
You're A Good Man Charlie Brown [Lucy] director: Ian Granville-Bell, Swan Theatre Worcester, 1982
Outside Edge [Maggie] director: Ian Granville-Bell, Swan Theatre Worcester, 1982
Sweet Charity [Nickie] director: Howard Lloyd-Lewis, Library Theatre Manchester, 1980- 81
Happy End [Major Stone] director: Howard Lloyd-Lewis, Library Theatre Manchester, 1980-81
Leave Him to Heaven [Adele] director: Howard Lloyd-Lewis, Library Theatre Manchester, 1980-81
Cinderella [Fairy Godmother] director: Howard Lloyd-Lewis, Library Theatre Manchester, 1980-81
They Shoot Horses, Don't They [Ruby Batone, Mrs. Higsby] director: Bob Carlton, Bubble Theatre, 1980


RADIO: (includes)
The Outside Child [Aunt Bill] director: Michael Fox, Realize, 2001
Bleeperman [Beth Richards] director: Clive Brill, Watchmaker Productions, 2000
Diary of a Provincial Lady [Cook] Clive Brill, Watchmaker Productions, 1998
The Golden Triangle [George Eliot] director: Clive Brill, Watchmaker Productions
Pericles [Bawd] director: Clive Brill, rivverrun Productions, 1998
Women's Hour: the Healing Art, director Pat McLoughlin, BBC Radio 4, 1988

TELEVISION (includes)
Emmerdale [Andrea Bewley] director: Oliver Horsbrugh, Yorkshire Television, 2002.
Casualty [Adele Prosser] director: Lawrence Gordon Clark, BBC, 2002
Eastenders [DC White] director: Carl Neilson, BBC, 2000
Heartbeat [Molly Stringer] director: Noreen Kershaw, Yorkshire Television, 2000
Midsomer Murders [Catherine Bullard] director: Moira Stewart, Bentley Productions, 1998
Eastenders [midwife], BBC1, 1997
Spring Hill [Radclyffe] director: Romey Allison
Midsomer Murders [Catherine Bullard] director: Baz Taylor, Bentley Productions, 1997
Peak Practice [Consultant] director: Alan Grint, Carlton Productions,1996
Time after Time [Mrs. Hughes] director: Robin Carr, LWT 1994
Genghis Cohn [Frau Inge Heller] director: Elijah Moshinsky, BBC Screen 2, 1993
Hale and Pace [Mrs. Mountjoy] director: David Hillier. LWT 1992
The Bill [Jane Driver] director: Patrick Lau, Thames 1992
London's Burning [Miss Goodfellow] director: Mike Vardy, LWT 1991
Devices and Desires [Joy Carter] director: John Davies, Anglia 1990
Is That a Fact [Presenter (two series)] director: Richard Simkins/Peter Charlton, BBC, 1989
South of the Border [WDS Marsh] Director: Antonia Bird, BBC 1988
The Painted Tales [Narrator] director: Kate Canning, channel 4, 1988
Strong Poison [Eiluned Price] director: Christopher Hodson, BBC, 1986
Clem [Rayna] director: Richard Standeven, Channel 4, 1986

FILM:
The Old Curiosity Shop [Mrs. Nubbles] director: Kevin Connor, 1994.

Tegwin Tucker has just completed a post-graduate acting course in acting at East 15 Acting School. In 2000 she co-produced and acted in Voices at the Edinburgh Festival and Canal CaféTheatre.


Irene Tulett is a graduate of Morley College. Mrs Ruskin is Irene's first professional production.




Michael Yale  
will play the part of "John Ruskin" in the première of  Kim Morrissey's Mrs. Ruskin. He is the Co-Artistic Director of Theatre Metropolis and the former Co-Artistic Director of Wilde Card Theatre. Michael was last seen on stage in  the Theatre Metropolis production of Monsier D'Eon (November 2002, Union Theatre, London).
EQUITY:  129616.

photo

Contact Michael: c/o Theatre Metropolis

THEATRE:
Includes;
Monsieur D'Eon [Broglie] director: Dan Freedman, Union Theatre
Maternité [Julien Brignac ] director: Colin Ellwood ,The Riverside Studios
Under Pressure [Luke] director:  Matt Peover, The Old Red Lion Grace
Macbeth [Macbeth] director: Georgia Bance, Wildecard Theatre
The Hen House  [John] Chris O'Connell, Belgrade Th./Writing House
Dumb Waiter [Ben] director: Mark Jowett, LPC Europe
A Woman's Comedy [Mr Harcourt] director: Georgia Bance, Wimbledon St. Theatre
Stagecoach [Actor] director:  Theresa Heskins, Birmingham Rep
Sansovino's Island [Wells] director: Jenny Stephens ,Swan Worcester
Violent Times [Geoff ] director: Chris O'Connell, Theatre Absolute
Taliswoman [Stoke Antonio] director: Rob Swain ,New Vic.
A Play On Words [Emcee] director: Peter Cann, Pentabus Theatre
The Club [Mnesilicus] director: Lesley Ferris, Old Bull Arts
Romeo and Juliet [Friar Lawrence] director: Derek Goldby ,Macowen Theatre
The Way Of The World [Mirabell] director:Phyllida Lloyd, Royal National Theatre
(In Workshop)

RADIO/VOICE OVER:
Mindwarp  [Tarran] director: Helen Astrid, BBC
Caplan Wilkie [V/O ] director: Honor Bartlett, Carlton Music
HPICM [V/O] director: Claire Cottrell, Opel Cars
UCLES Video Unit  [V/O] director: Matt Harvey,  English Language Video

TELEVISION/FILM:
Dr Who [Suneel] director: Dan Freedman, BBCi
Bad Company  [Thomas] director:David Drury ,BBC
Woof [P.C. Harry]director: David Cobham , Central
Kinsey [D.C. Roper] director: Richard Standeven, BBC
Love for Lucy [Paul] director: Chris O'Connell, UK Living
Gladiator [Citizen of Rome]  director: Ben Morris, Dreamworks
Control [Mr Strange] director: Frank Butler, C&E
Minds Eye [Graham] director: Helen Crossley ,BFS


Background material: paintings of John Ruskin and Effie Ruskin by John Everett Millais

THESE DRAFTS  OF MRS RUSKIN (1-12)
ARE NOT THE FINAL VERSION OF THIS PLAY


MRS RUSKIN by Kim Morrissey. Caution: this play is fully protected under the copyright laws of Canada and all other countries of The Copyright Union, and is subject to royalty. Those interested in production rights are requested to apply to Playwrights Guild of Canada, Mailing Address 215 Spadina Ave.Suite #210 Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5T 2C7 telephone (416) 703-0201; fax (416) 703-0059. e-mail: info@playwrightsguild.ca